Asian Art, Antiques & Estates Auction 2017-04-09
This lot is closed for bidding. Bidding ended on 4/8/2017
Group of Weighted Sterling Silver Items
Group of 16 weighted sterling silver items with marks to base, including: pair of candlesticks, monogrammed "E.D.J." to tapered body, marked Sterling MHF; larger candlestick, monogrammed "E.J.A" to tapered body, incised inscription "from Atwater Insuring Agency Inc. 1928" and mark Sterling 255 12; 10 shorter candlesticks, two marked Frank M. Whiting 271, two marked Revere Silver Smiths Inc. 653, two marked Hamilton Sterling, one marked Empire Sterling 44, one marked El Sil Co. one marked N.S. Co. Sterling and one marked Sterling; together with three goblets, each marked Sterling 110; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los Angeles; H: 11 7/8" (largest, approx.)
$300 - 400\n